Privacy-Policy (POPIA)

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all guests and potential guests with whom we interact, and from whom we may receive personal information. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm collect, control, process, and use information about you (which we call “personal data”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm is created with the help of the Privacy Policies website. Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), which comes into full force on 1 July 2021

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
In the course of any visit to our site, booking or enquiry, or stay, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your name;
  • your identity or passport number;
  • your contact details, including your physical and/or email address;
  • non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;
  • relevant IP address.

We will own and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us, which may incorporate your de-identified personal information.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our service providers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and cannot be linked to an individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. 

They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes

YOUR PERSONAL DATA
By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm will be the party who will be collecting and processing a User’s personal information and as such is designated as the ‘’responsible party’’ for the purposes of this Policy. 

Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm  shall not process any personal information relating to a person under the age of 18 years unless it has obtained consent from that person’s parent or legal guardian. If this website is being accessed by the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 years, and personal information pertaining to that child is being provided by the parent or guardian, then they hereby expressly consent to  Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm  processing such information according to the further provisions of this Privacy Policy

Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm contact details are as follows:

Email: bookings@addodungbeetle.co.za

Website address: www.addodungbeetle.co.za

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your information, or (with your permission) permit selected third parties to use your information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, SMS, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. 

Some information we collect is necessary for us to provide our services or meet our legal obligations. We will make this clear when we collect that information from you.

We will also automatically collect personal data when you interact with the Site through your computer, mobile device, or other device. This personal data includes the following:

  • Analytics data (e.g. information about app downloads, app and web page histories), which may include data collected from cookies and other types of device identifiers;
  • Profile inputs (e.g. page and deal views on the site, purchase details, click information and information about the website you clicked to our Site from). This may include data about your location. With respect to geolocation information collected from your mobile device, we will only collect this where you have provided consent for us to do so; and
  • Device details (e.g. IMEI, MAC address, IP address, bluetooth data and advertising identifiers).

We also receive personal data and other online and offline information from third parties with whom we conduct business, such as merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers, and other companies or organizations with whom we enter into agreements to support our business and operations, including advertising partners and third party data providers that provide us with supplemental or additional information about our customers (collectively “Business Partners”).

The personal data we receive from Business Partners includes basic personal details, contact details, device details, profile inputs, as well as:

  • Demographic information, (e.g. details about age brackets and educational background);
  • Location data (e.g. information about postal or ZIP code); and
  • Purchase information from third party sites (e.g. information about purchases on other sites).

We will only receive data from our Business Partners where they are legally permitted to share such data, and we will only process that data for the purposes described below. We use the data provided to better understand your preferences, deals that are relevant to you, and how our merchants are performing. By combining the data we collect directly from you with that received from third parties, we are able to provide you with a better, and more personalized, Raggy Charters experience.

We will collect the personal data described above at various stages in your relationship with us when you:

  • Register, subscribe, authorise the transfer of, or create an account with us.
  • Open or respond to emails or messages from us;
  • Provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with Sellers and Business Partners, with your consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested;
  • Visit any page online that displays our ads or content and/or enter competitions on our site.
  • Connect, log-in, or link to the Site using social networking tools; and

We also create profiles about you based on the personal data you provide to us or that is collected about you, as described above and including personal data that we receive from Business Partners. We do this to market offers to you we think you would be interested in buying. The contents of that profile include:

  • Account details. For example, we create a permanent URL to your account page which may include your name. We also generate tokens to remember your subscription and purchase histories, and any loyalty numbers you may have obtained;
  • Marketing segment information. For example, if you show interest in products or services related to wellness and beauty, we may infer that you are interested in these types of products.
  • Audience information. We create audiences based on parameters such as gender, age, and location (e.g. males aged 25-35 in your city), and if your personal data matches those audiences, you’ll be assigned to it. This is to help you receive relevant offers; and
  • Activity information.Based on your interactions with communications, we’ll generate personal data about how many communications you like to receive, so that we don’t send you more than are useful to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if any of our shares or assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Booking terms and conditions or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at bookings@addodungbeetle.co.za.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION
You may at any time request confirmation of your personal information that is held by us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to bookings@addodungbeetle.co.za.

© Copyright Addo Dung Beetle Guest Farm 2017 | All Rights Reserved | Website Design and Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) by ZAWebs | Web Hosting by ZAWebHosts | Privacy-Policy (POPIA) Resources